Thursday, November 03, 2005

yes it was Eid here..

ok here i am in Scotland right now..yes u heard it right Scotland! and obviously what else wud you do other than visit your relatives, its a beautiful town near Glasgow called Whitburn, and im in kinda fam house at the moment....woo scenic view is just exempolary and best of all im with people i somehow know.... this is the first eid since last 3 years im spending with sumone from my family so its all nice been playin games whole day on xbox:D ( btw im crap in it :$ got beaten couple of times:$ )

anyway it was really a Eid day starter as all woke up pretty early dressed and all that then went to the mosque where the parking traffic was is cious! wat else u can expect from pakistani community anyway...and interesting bit was after readin the namaz there was a 3-4 yrs old kid crying his head out( apparantly he was lost ) and when my uncle asked him is he knows his dad name, replied: Baba ! lol he asked again, do you know your dads REAL name and again he goes: BA BA....awww poor child , wierd person came from a crowd after a long time and without showin any gratitude started on his child: How come u cant stick with ppl! excuse me hes just a child :S
anyway i'll be goin back by saturday inshAllah hope whole my stay and way back be good as my journey here wasnt dat good, horrible british trains gettin delayed all the time for no reason:S anyway long story.

4 Comments:

At 4:33 am, Blogger Mariam said...

Eid Mubarak!

 
At 12:46 am, Blogger hr said...

(belated) eid mubarak

 
At 10:24 pm, Anonymous Anonymous said...

thanks

 
At 2:44 am, Anonymous Sher said...

farm house *raises eyebrow*

 

Post a Comment

<< Home